Can i dispute a positive per-employment drug test ?

Asked over 3 years ago - Gainesville, FL

Flag

I recently took a split sample urine drug test, and i had taken opiates 3 days prior. I had a script for them, but the script is from 2 months ago as i only use it as needed for pain. Knowing that i dont have a recent i know that will not be grounds for an excuse. I know that i can pass it now being it is out of my system in 5 days, but is there anyway i can retest a new urine sample ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 07, 2010 10:06. If you are taking a presctipton medication under medical supervision, I don't see the problem If you are concerned with the medication appearing in the panel, you may need to disclose to your prospective employer of your condition and medication. Also, you may be able to provide our own independent test from a local lab depeiding on whether the employer allows same.

    Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary