Can I dispute a parking ticket on a handicap zone just for the duration of a game? Texas

I went to a baseball game and parked on one side of the street and when I got back I had a ticket......
no blue line, no sign on the road.....I did notice afterwards there was a sign(10-15ft away) that said "handicap parking 2 hrs before, during and 1 hr after the game".... it was at night and didnt see it........stadium (astros-minute maid) is around 1000ft away...you have to cross one street then the freeway under pass, then another street to get to the stadium... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
No. You ever heard the saying "take my parking place, take my handicap too?" I know you say you didn't see the signs but it doesn't make much difference. It's not a legal defense to parking in a handicapped zone.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard