Can I discharge student loans?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

I owe $90,000 in student loans, with a monthly payment of almost $900 a month. I only make $28,000 annually which leaves me no money to pay my bills and my student loans. The main reason I want to discharge my student loans is because I suffer from bipolar disorder which makes it hard to function and hold down a job. I do not see my mental illness getting any better in the future or do I see me making more money or advancing in my career (considering I can barely keep a job). I know it is very rare to have student loans discharged, but I would like your opinion on the matter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Joseph Miravich

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You would need to proceed first by having a doctor determine and certify that you are peranently and totaly disabled and then make application to the government. See
    http://www.ed.gov/offices/OSFAP/DCS/loan.cancel...

    I think this will be difficult if you are still able to work.

    There is a very good discussion here

    http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Will_bankruptcy_remov...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,623 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,623 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering