| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I discharge a creditor's lawsuit judgment and student loans in bankruptcy
Huntington Beach, CA
Viewed 1248 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
Lost in debt:
I got sued for one credit card for 2500. I stopped making payments because they wouldn't work with me on a payment plan. I got a letter placing a lien on any of my property, but I have nothing. So what does this mean down the road?
Also, I know have another credit card company who wants to sue, this is 3 year after the first one, and when I called the legal firm the man started harassing me. If they do the same as the first company, what does this do overall? Also, how can I go about paying the first one off? I'm a single mother, getting no support from the father, so obviously things are tight, but I don't want to stay in this situation. I've pulled out $20, 000 in student loans to get my degree because I do not earn enough. I've used up all available financial aid available to me and I feel really stuck. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
If the first credit card company has a judgment against you already and threatened to place a lien on you then that's what they have. They probbaly can't get a lien on you because you don't owe a home and they don't have bank account information. If you ever do pay them, remember to do a bank check or money order and never pay from a personal checkings account because then they will have your information and can garnish your accounts. It sounds like a small amount of credit card debt compared to many people in America but I know how you must feel. The student loan debt is going to be with you forever and it's not something you can discharge even in bankruptcy. What you need to do is look at this not as a burden, but an opportunity. You've gotten a better degree using the student loan. Use that degree. And if that degree is not getting you enough work, then get a second job and a third job if you must. Have family try to babysit for you if they can. YOu have to do everything in your power to build a good home for your child. Living in debt weighs not only on you but your child. They can feel that something is wrong and it weighs on them too. Bottom line, don't see your student loan debt as a bad thing. It furthered your education and gave you something for the rest of your life. You will eventually pay it off. Little by little, it will happen. As you make more and more money, you will also pay off the credit card debts. You have a degree. You're a single mother. You are strong and you need to believe that. When you believe you're weak or stuck, then that keep you from being more and making more. |