Can I designate a special use for an annuity?

I plan on taking out an annuity (perhaps a SPIA) to pay the premiums on an irrevocable life insurance trust . How can I make sure that these premiums will be paid by the annuity after my death,assuming I am the first to die (it's a suvovrship life insurance policy). Can I make sure that the annuity designation to pay the premiums is irrevocable so as to make sure that the premiums get paid/are able to be add on more insurance coverage? Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Let me refer you to Don Wallace in Sarasota: (941) 870-0070. He is a financial planner with the Legacy Group; and he should be able to help you achieve your goals. http://www.elegacygroup.com
0 2
David Michael Goldman

David Michael Goldman

Contributor Level 7
This is a complex issues and should not be done without consulting whit an estate planning attorney with a background in these payments. You should also verify that this will not create problems in with taxes.
1 0
Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

Contributor Level 6
The answer would be yes and would take the teamwork of attorney and financiall / insurance professional.
I have several insurance / financial professionals that I could recommend to you.
Also you could use a charitable trust to accomplish same result.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard