Can I derive automatic Citizenship threw grandparents? Below is more details

Asked over 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I came to the US on a Green card when I was around 10 threw my US Citizen grandmother who came to the US in the late 1960s. I totally didn't know what I was until I got older and now I am over 18 which means I can apply on my own but however a friend of mines from Israel got his US citizenship threw his Grandparents because they were citizens before his birth but his parents weren't because they were born in Israel & that's similar to me. There was a no test or he paid a lot of money for the forms. He said it's a law under Grandparent Law Section 322 or something where if I can prove that I have American grandparents before my birth then I may be able to derive it without going threw any long process or testing. Can someone please tell me if this is true and if it is then what can I do

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree. Plety of good immigration lawyers in the Bay Area.

  2. Millie-Ann Marquez-Li Sumcad

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Determining whether or not a person is able to derive or acquire US citizenship from a grandparent can be very complicated. You will need to discuss your eligibility with an immigration attorney who is well acquainted with transmission requirements and citizenship and naturalization issues.

  3. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration attorney to go over the specific facts of your case. Everyone has a story. Everyone has some exception. The bottom line is everyone's story is different. Normally, before 2001, both parents had to be citizens in order for the child to be eligible for citizenship. How did you get your green card? How old were you? Why have you not naturalized yet, especially if you are still in the United Staes. Again, speak with an immigration attorney who can assist you in your case. Good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
  4. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr Lorenzon gives excellent analysis

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,435 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,435 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering