Skip to main content

Can i deposit a check that is made out to a deceased person into their checking accout?

Fort Worth, TX |

for deposit only

Attorney Answers 2


Unless you are executor or administrator of the estate this course of action might leave you open to potential issues. I can't tell from your question as there are not enough facts.

Mark as helpful


The contents of this answer is for educational purposes only and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

I assume this is in Texas. And thus, I wouldn't if you want to get it back out without some form of probate. Also when someone dies, the account typically has to be changed or moved to an account in the name of the Estate (under a new EIN).

If you should need any further advice, or more specfics as it relates to your case, you will need to hire an attorney of your choice who practices in this area.

Good Luck! Robert

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics