Skip to main content

Can I demand my last pay check immediately after being fired

Jackson, MS |

I got fired November 30, and the employer said I can pick up my last paycheck on December 21, can I demand for it sooner?

Attorney Answers 1


No. There is no right to demand immediate payment.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics