Can I deduct property taxes paid by mortgage on my income taxes, even if I still owe them on the escrow account?

Asked over 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

My mortgage company paid our real estate taxes, but we owe those funds to our escrow account. Can I still deduct them on my income tax return this year?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the escrow agent paid the taxes from monies you previously paid into the escrow account, then you can deduct them. However, if they paid them for you and is demanding you pay them back, you cannot deduct them. You are a cash basis taxpayer and can only deduct the payments if you made them; you are not an accrual based taxpayer that can deduct amounts that you merely owe.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties in the state of Pennsylvania. He phone number is 215-735-2336 and his email address is listed below.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
    sjfpc@comcast.net
    website
    blog <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/

  2. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You must actually pay the taxes to take the deduction. The bank must have paid the taxes on your behalf because you did not pay them. They were protecting their security interest in the property. If you advance the money or pay them back for these taxes, then you can take the deduction.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,601 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,601 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering