can i deduct money from rent for not repairing a sink/ plumbing problem?

my kitchen sink pipe is broken and water are running under the cabinets and flooding the kitchen floor area. dirty water came up the sink as well, making the area unsanitary and unfunctional to use. i called the manager twice and left masseges and never heard back! what are my rights and can I deduct money from the rent for each day its benn going on? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Car / Auto Accident Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard