Can I date my Doctor?

Asked about 3 years ago - West Orange, NJ

I started dating my boyfriend( now my sons doctor) 9 months before I started taking my son to him since he is a great doctor. My question is can he get in trouble for seeing me since am a mother to his patient?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can date whomever you wish. The doctor would not have an issue since you are not a patient.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  2. Adam B. Lederman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . This would be governed by the physicians' Rules of Professional Conduct. For attorneys, as long as your relationship started prior to the representation of a client, then it is not an ethical violation. As stated in the answer above, because you are not the patient is should not be an issue; however, you are the guardian of a patient so there could be a problem. Your boyfriend should consult his Ethics Code to make sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,954 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,954 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering