Can I create/file a lawsuit against unfair business practices by most businesses?

Ok, I know the question is poorly worded, but I really want to push some sort of lawsuit/class action.
Background:
Most businesses use unfair business practices on the public.
People/society are ill-informed, mis-lead, and tricked by false pre-tenses into buying products they might not need. Businesses are not regulated in ways to protect consumers from buying products. Businesses have almost perfected "advertising" and manipulting consumers into believing what ever they want.

I know I'm poor with expressing my thoughts, so please ask any questions/retorts.
I will try to check back often.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
I think your point on the materialism and gullibiilty of consumers is well taken, but the civil legal system is designed to compensate for specific wrongs, and the class actions addressing false advertising and unfair competition suits require particular falsities and unfairness. Your inquiry seems to be targeting "most businesses" for everything they do, and that's far too general a concept to be addressed by a lawsuit.

Sloppy consumers would perhaps best be addressed by a better educational system that stresses critical thinking. Legislators can help by providing laws that protect consumers and not big business, and government's role is actively enforcing those consumer laws.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard