Can i correct an answer on N400 application?

Asked over 1 year ago - Moreno Valley, CA

Can i correct an answer on citizen application after interview. My case is still pending and has not been resolved yet? I answered a question wrong (honest mistake) regarding an arrest that was dismissed with prejudice. Can i write to correct my answer before a final decision is made.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes, you can correct it by writing to the USCIS.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally speaking, yes, send a letter to the Agency. If you know the AO's name, include it in your correspondents. Actually, you should do it. They may hold failure to disclose against you and use to deny your application even of the underlying offense would have had no affect on their naturalization determination.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Additionally, make sure that the correction is acknowledged during your N-400 interview. Good luck!

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering