Can i convert my l2 EAD to l1 and travel during the conversion?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

My husband is on l1b visa working for employerA and now his l1-h1 COS is approved from employer-B which is effective from oct1st.I am on l2 EAD working for a company.I would like to continue to work.

I have few questions

1. Can my employer file for change of status from l2 EAD to L1 while my husband's l1-h1COS is approved?I have worked for the same employer for 1 year in last 3 years.
2. How much time does it take to change the status?
3. With my husband's l1-h1 COS approval and my l2-l1 conversion in progress, can we travel outside US and re-enter on l2 EAD and my husband on l1 status before oct1st.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christine Swenson

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your questions are too case specific to expect an answer in this forum. Locate an attorney in your area - or anywhere because immigration practice is federal - and get a full consultation OR contact the immigration attorney from Employer B and ask him/her.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is never wise to travel while paperwork is pending.

    Talk to the immigration attorney working for the most recent company. Do NOT talk to a non-attorney in HR.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you worked for them for 1 year outside the US, you will qualify.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your narrow questions to the pending intertwined immigration issues suggest only one assumption:
    You are trying to substitute a retention of one good immigration attorney for all of your underlined issues with a how to do imperfect substitute from a number of random counsels on line.
    This will not ever work.
    Your issues require a full in person review of all your filings, submissions, documents and facilitated correspondence by one knowledgeable immigration attorney.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Related Topics

Employment-based green cards

An immigrant may be eligible for permanent resident status if he or she has been offered a job in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,722 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,722 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering