Can I continue studying under a B1/B2 Visa after I graduated from high school in the USA?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I graduated from High School in California, with a B1/B2 visitor Visa, and I wanted to continue my studies in a Texas Community College, can I do that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elaine Martin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . B visa holders are not authorized to study in the US. You need to try to get the correct student status, if you are eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,121 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,121 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering