Can I contest in Washington state from Massachusetts

Asked almost 5 years ago - Westford, MA

I am a brother of my sister who passed away last week. After caring for her for the last month, I find out that none of her family were included in her will. She was under psychiatric care for the past 15 years with multiple problems and a 10 year history of crystal meth use. Her so called executor and power of attorney are 2 different girls of a 2 year acquaintance which she left 50% to them and 50% to charity. They will not send us a copy of the will. There is a 100,000.00 life insurance policy and an undertermined amount of 401K money.
I need help, please respond

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan Stanford Fanger

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If your sister died as a resident of the state of Washington, her will would be administered in that state, and any challenge to the will would need to be made in that state. I suggest that you consult with an attorney in Washington concerning your rights and those of your family.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,656 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,656 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering