Can I contest an already finalized divorce

I was divorced nearly 4 years ago in Texas and since have moved to Wa. St. and my Ex to San Diego Ca. I have since been forced to take a massive paycut of about $15,000 a year (huge from a lower middle class perspective) from what I made then yet still am forced to pay a large Child Support sum. My Ex however has lost her 5th job in 10 years and 3rd in 5 years. Is there anyway that I can fight/contest for custody of my child and relinquish my ex's rights to receive child support due to her inability to provide a stable home for our daughter? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard