Can i contact a plaintiff directly in a mechanic's lien lawsuit?

a mechanic's lien with intent to foreclose has been filed with three plaintiffs. can i contact one of them directly without going through attorneys? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
A party always has the right to contact another party directly. They certainly may choose not to speak to you, however.
0 0
Mazyar Malek Hedayat

Mazyar Malek Hedayat

Contributor Level 5
Your question is whether you can directly contact a plaintiff in your lawsuit. The answer depends on whether that party is represented by an Attorney.

If someone is represented by counsel it is unethical for another Attorney to contact them directly. There is not such restriction on a non-Attorney, but the represented party would be smart to let their lawyer do the talking.

Unfortunately, many people who hire Attorneys continue to discuss their case with opponents directly. This kind of defeats the purpose, but it still happens all the time. It is unethical for Attorneys to contact one who is represented; except throught their lawyer. This rule is based on the idea articulated above, as well as by the concern that unrepresented parties not be unduly influenced.

I hope this information has been helpful. Feel free to contact our office with any further questions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard