Skip to main content

Can i complete a dui class in 3 months

Elgin, IL |

i had 6 months to get an evaluation and complete classes. i havent done either and i have 3 months left

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It would depend on your determined risk level. I strongly advise you to get that evaluation asap and start the treatment. The minimal is 10 hours and you may be able to get that done if that is what is recommended. You do not want to risk a violation of your sentence. Show the court good faith and at least get started with the evaluation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It all depends what classification your are given by the alcohol evaluator. The possible hours for DUI classes are either 10, 20, 30 or 75 hours. If you are told by the evaluator to complete the lower amount of hours, you can get it done in 3 monhts. I highly suggest that you get moving asap, as failure to do so may result in you being petitioned back to court and being resentenced.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Everything depends on what level treatment is required. You will not know until after you get evaluated. If you have not completed treatment in time, you should appear in court and request an extension of time, because if you received supervision and you do not receive additional time, you are looking at a conviction and revocation of your driver's license.o

Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained material is at the users own risk. Answers are intended exclusively as a public resource for general information, and this information is intended, but is not promised or guaranteed to be, correct, up-to-date, or complete. This material is not intended to constitute legal advice, as an agreement to create an attorney-client relationship with the law offices of Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC, or the provision of legal services, and receipt of this information does not constitute such an agreement. If legal or other specific expert advice is required, then the services of a competent professional should be sought.o

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

DUI court topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics