Can I come up for parole early?

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

Accepted a 25 year plea for aggravated robbery, enhancement on drug possession, and evading arrest? I havent been advised how much time I would have to do before being eligible for parole. So what is the minimum I would have to do before being eligible for parole?
Also if I have to do 1/2 the sentencing does that mean good behavior and credit for time served has to equal half the sentence or do I have to do half the sentence day for day?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Berry Stapler

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . 12.5 years. You have to do 1/2 the sentence in calendar time.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,215 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,215 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering