Skip to main content

Can I collect unemployment from my part time job while I am in Americorps?

Buffalo, NY |

I had a part time job doing public safety on the weekends and was working for Americorps during the week. I was recently laid off from my part time job but still have 3 months on my Americorps contract. Can I collect unemployment from my part time job while I am still under contract with Americorps since the pay is only a living stipend, and it is not an actual job? To clarify i work for the Americorps Able program, NOT Vista,

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I am not familiar with Americorps, but there is no harm in applying for unemployment in your situation as long as you disclose this and are truthful -- worst case scenario, your claim for benefits is denied.


  2. I am not familiar with Americorps Able, but if you are not ready and available to work then no you cannot collect unemployment.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics