can I collect unemployment even though I am getting social security I just lost my job
Naples, FL
Viewed 43 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
same as above
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Chadwick Joseph Lawrence
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under Florida Law, in order to collect unemployment benefits, you must sign a form indicating you are ready, willing and able to work. If you are physically able to work, then you might be able to collect unemployment compensation benefits. Contact your local unemployment office immediately and advise them of your situation. Make sure you contact Social Security too, because your benefits may also be affected by the fact that you are no longer working.
|