Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I collect unemployment benefits and apply for disability social security?

I began to collect unemployment in 2008..I was laid off from my job.I have since became disabled but I continue to apply & seek work under the terms of my continuing to receive unemployment benefits.Nobody will even give me an interview once I speak to them & they see how my speech is affected,if I apply in person they dont call me.I believe its because I visibly shake & am dependant on stable items to balance myself.Of course they don't say that is the reason.My unemployment benefits expire may 2008 ( in 3 1/2 months).Can I & should I apply for my SS Disabilty now or should I wait ?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 7
It is hard to know exactly how to answer your question without having all the specifics of your situation. However, the basic problem is that unemployment and disability are for the most part inconsistent with each other. For unemployment, you typically need to be available for work, capable of working, and seeking work. For disability, you are saying that you are not capable of full-time employment.

Social Security may hold it against you if you are collecting unemployment while trying to get disability because of this apparent discrepancy. However, there are circumstances where there actually is no inconsistency between the two programs. For example, a person that is 50+ years old and limited to sedentary work could be found disabled by Social Security's rules if they haven't done sedentary work in the previous 15 years. If such a person is collecting unemployment while looking for a sedentary job, then there is no inconsistency.

Your best bet would be to contact a local attorney who specializes in Social Security disability. Many attorneys will offer a free consultation to see if the facts of your case warrant a Social Security application at this time or if it would be better to hold off for a while.
29 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
This is a difficult question to answer -- by applying for unemployment you are specifically stating that you can work. If you apply for Social Security benefits you are stating that you cannot work. However, you have to eat and put a roof over your head. Please consult a local social security attorney. Tnhey will ask you questions about why you cannot work and your disability. Perhaps you meet a "listing" and would be successful on the initial application.
23 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

tin_gutz

Collecting Unemployment Benefits While Your Disability Application Is Pending
For most people who apply for disability benefits, waiting for a decision from Social Security is the hardest part. In some cases, a decision could take months, sometimes up to a few years. Many people choose to collect unemployment benefits at around the same time they apply for disability, but choosing to do this might have an impact on the disability case.

For starters, when a person collects unemployment benefits, he or she is expressly stating they are "ready, willing and able to work," but have been unable to find employment. This is significant because you are representing to your state agency that you are physically and mentally able to currently perform in the workplace. On the other hand, when you apply for Social Security Disability benefits, you are claiming that you are unable to work as a result of a physical or emotional impairment. Therefore, if you are collecting unemployment benefits and you choose to apply for disability benefits simultaneously, you are claiming that you are able and unable to work at the same time.

If you find yourself in this situation, understand that collecting unemployment benefits will not bar you from winning your social security disability case. In some cases, Administrative Law Judges will even disregard the fact you might have been receiving unemployment benefits for a significant amount of time. However, some Judges frown upon an individual doing this and might only grant benefits from the time the unemployment benefits ended.

It's important to understand that collecting unemployment benefits while your disability application is pending is perfectly legal. A person's application for benefits will not be dismissed based on the unemployment benefits alone, but it could have financial ramifications.

For example, if you claim you were disabled starting January 1, 2008, but collected unemployment benefits from January 1, 2007 through June 30, 2007, your claim that you were disabled starting in January of 2008 is contradicted by receiving unemployment benefits and representing that you are ready, willing and able to work. It's possible that Social Security might choose to award disability benefits from the date the unemployment benefits ended.

In short, a person's application for unemployment benefits will be considered along all other evidence in the case in determining whether one is disabled or not. You can still be found disabled even if you collected unemployment benefits while your disability application was pending.
53 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now