Can I collect unemployment benefits after being fired for failing a drug test

unemployment insurance: can I collect unemployment for failing drug test in washington state. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicholas John Perone

Nicholas John Perone

Contributor Level 5
Hi, Nick from Avvo here. Because we’re receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, since I am a lawyer, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not licensed in WA, so to get a definitive answer you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.

If you haven't already, you can check out WA state's unemployment website here: http://www.esd.wa.gov/uibenefits/index.php . You might try contacting the agency and asking your question.
1 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard