Skip to main content

Can I collect unemployment?

Brooklyn, NY |

I ran an office sports pool at the office which I have done for the past few years. This was permitted by all company managers. I ran three Super Bowl box pools but could not fill all the boxes so I bought the empty ones. I could not pay some of the winners and was fired when they complained. This is in NY.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You should apply for unemployment benefits, your employer may not challenge you or you may qualify even if your employer does.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer