Skip to main content

CAN I COLLECT SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS IF MY SON'S FATHER DIED"

Oxford, MA |
Filed under: Social security

CAN I COLLECT SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS IF MY SON'S FATHER DIED

no the question is can a son or adult child that is on desability collect his fathers social security

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can review the information available at the Social Security Administration's website ( www.ssa.gov ) to see whether you, your son, or both may be eligible to benefits based on the earnings of the deceased.

Applying for benefits with the SSA is free. You may be able to apply online. There may also be a local SSA where you can go and apply. (You can find the address for the local office at the website.)

Whether either of you is eligible depends on facts missing from your post.

Social security topics

Recommended articles about Social security

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer