Can I collect royalities for unauthorized use of my image on a commercial product
New York, NY
Viewed 290 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
unauthorized of my image on a commercial product.:
While I worked for a company in New York my photo was taken with my knowledge. Now, years after the photo has been taken and years after I have left the company I have found this photo being used on a product that is being sold commercially. My photo (and that of some other people) is being used on the front cover of a CD being sold worldwide. No one asked my permission to use the photo in this way and I do not remember signing any agreement to waive any rights for use of my image. Additionally, the photo is not very flattering. What recourse do I have either to royalty payments from the sale of the CD, or to get the company to change the image?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
New York's Civil Rights Law Section 51 creates a cause of action for "[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within [New York] for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without" their written consent. So the short answer is that you may have recourse -- though there are exceptions, especially if other people are in the photograph. The "right of publicity" is a state-specific right so you need to discuss the matter with an attorney licensed to practice in New York.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You say you don’t remember agreeing to anything regarding the use of your photograph, but are you sure? Many companies have employee handbooks that cover all sorts of topics, including the use of your photo taken on company property or at company events.
I would call the HR department and ask them about it, but, as Mr. Ballard points out, rights of publicity are state specific and you may need a lawyer to assist you. Good luck. |