Can I collect on a loan to a pastor? Loaned him money to keep bank from foreclosing on the church.
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 8 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I loaned a pastor over $200,000 to keep the bank from foreclosing on the church building. I do not have a note but a letter from him to meet with with him to discuss repayment. The pastor and church is in NY. What is the statute of limitations on collecting on this debt.
Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your state but I can offer you some general information.
Sure you can sue him to try to collect the money. I am not aware of any law that prohibits ringing an action against a pastor or a church for collection of money. Good luck. Robert Kovacs |