Can i collect lottery winnings after being convicted of a felony.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lebanon, TN

i stole lottery tickets on my last job and was arrested and sentenced to 6 years probation, no one told me i was banned from playing but what happens if i win big ? do i have to forfeit the winnings ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Being convicted is not a bar to winning the lottery. You lose your voting rights and cannot possess a gun. But you can play the lottery. Congrats.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,503 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,503 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering