Can I collect disabilty and welfare at the same time?

Asked over 4 years ago - North Attleboro, MA

I am on disabilty and get 700.00 a month so with a mortage of 1900.00 a month I was woundring could I get welfare also?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J Haller Jr.

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It depends on your state's rules. It can't hurt to apply.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,474 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,474 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering