Can I collect child support from someone unemployed based on what he should be making? I have back pay stubs from 10 years.

Asked over 3 years ago - Frisco, TX

Flag

My husband has been unemployed mostly by choice since Oct 2009. He used to make a 6 figure income. I want to divorce him and get child support, but believe he has purposely not found work. Can I show what he has made in the past to use in court to determine what child support should be?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered February 19, 2010 10:48. If a Judge finds that your husband is deliberately underemployed or unemployed, the Judge can base child support on the amount of income the Judge believes your husband could/should be making based on his prior work history. If the Judge bases child support on minimum wage or even if he bases it on an amount he feels your husband could/should be making, you can always seek a modification to increase the amount of child support should your husband become employed or if he obtains a job with higher income than what the Judge ordered child support to be based on.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary