Can I close my bank account to prevent payday loan company from taking money out of my account

Asked over 5 years ago - Leesville, LA

i am in debt with a pay day loan . as of right now, its not much around 300.0 dollars . however i am between jobs and need a little time to pay it back. i want to close my bank account so i can eliminate futher debt with the bank. so my question is , is me closing my account illlegal

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can close the account but if they keep getting uncollectable checks written before the closure they'll kep charging you. Plus the already outrageous interest rate for your payday loan will just explode. better find another solution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,241 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,241 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary