Can I clear my criminal record?

Is there a work shop to help clear criminal records expunge or vacate misdemeanor records?

1986-DUI
1994-DUI
1997-obstructing a law enforcement officer
2005-misdemeanor
drug paraphernalia
2005-classification unknown
malicious mischief 3

I now have,through the grace of God and my support group, 5 years clean and sober.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Local bar associations often have lawyer referral services where lawyers donate time at a sharply reduced rate. Try that. If it doesn't work and you were ever on probation call four former PO. They usually can do it for free. Try any legal aid office in your region. You should have no problem getting rid of the first 3 but the 2005 convictions are still recent.

Congratulations on the 5 years and good luck.
0 0

Additional Answers (1)

Carl A Munson JR

Carl A Munson JR

Contributor Level 5
Unfortunately, in Washington, for offenses committed as an adult you are not allowed to vacate DUIs, and you are only allowed to vacate the last offense if it is an offense that is eligible to be vacated. In the vacation statutes, there are references to offenses that are not vacatable. Malicious mischief 3 can be vacated after 3 years.

If you have juvenile offenses, those may be sealed. Part of the sealing process for juvenile offenses includes vacating those offenses so they "are as if they never occurred" like an adult offense vacation. There is no limit on how many juvenile offenses may be sealed/vacated, except there are certain offenses, like A felonies and sex offenses that are not sealable.

If you do have juvenile offenses to be sealed, I would suggest you attempt to vacate the adult offense first and then seal the juvenile offenses. If you seal/vacate the juvenile offenses first, the adult vacation statute will bar you from vacating the adult offense, as you will have previously vacated an offense. As mentioned above, for adult offenses, you only get one vacation. The juvenile sealing statute has no such limitation.

You should contact a lawyer in your area who does this type of law. Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard