Can I claim unemployment in DC when I was laid off by a US-based company (Microsoft) in the UK?

I am a US citizen. I worked for Microsoft in NY state until October 2007. I was transferred and worked in London from Oct 2007 to May 2009 and was paid in £. I was laid off on May 31st 2009. After searching for a job in London (that would sponsor a new work visa) and not finding one, I was forced to repatriate. Though I paid taxes to the UK government, I cannot collect unemployment there nor could I stay for longer than 3 months.

I am now living in Washington DC. My last w-2 is for 2007. I have P60s (proof that I was actively working). I was waiting on Microsoft HR for assistance on this issue since I moved back but did not receive assistance.

Am I ineligible to receive unemployment? Or did I get the short end of the stick by both the US and UK?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard