Can I claim unemployment benefits if I went to college part or full time after I was laid-off?

Asked over 1 year ago - Nutley, NJ

Can I claim unemployment benefits if I went to college part or full time after I was laid-off?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Bond

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must be able to show that you were able and available to work... Said that, Many people have gone to college full time and worked... I don't see a reason why you can't receive unemployment and go to college... If you run into a problem , contact a qualified attorney...

  2. Michael Clyde Harman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Bond. I don't think you should have an issue just because you are attending college. As long as you can show that you are able and available for work and that you are actively seeking employment, then you should be fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,714 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,714 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering