Can I claim unclaimed property in deceased wife's name in Texas?

Asked over 1 year ago - Odessa, TX

I found my wife's name on unclaimed mutual fund accounts on the state's unclaimed property website. I want to know if I can claim this money even though I was not her only heir; in Texas her daughter from a previous marriage is also an heir. They are not helpful over the phone and won't tell me how much the mutual fund account is worth so I'm not sure if I should even pursue.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David M. Pyke

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best person to pursue this is the executor/administrator of the estate.

    There is no legal relationship created or implied by the exchange of message on this website. All statements are... more
  2. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If there was no executor or administrator appointed, these funds can be claimed if there was a Muniment of Title probate of her Will. That would put the money in the hands of the devisees of her Will. If she had no Will and there was no probate, the instructions for claiming the money are on the state website. It would go to your wife's heirs, not just you.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  3. Andrew Davis Oostdyk

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The unclaimed property needs to be claimed by the decedent's estate, usually by the estate's executor or administrator. The value of the unclaimed property will then be distributed to the heirs per the will or intestate laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,661 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,661 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering