Can I claim unclaimed property for my deceased son?

Asked 5 months ago - Birmingham, AL

I did a search on moneyquest.alabama.gov for unclaimed property and found where my son has a refund due from the power company. I'm assuming he had a credit on his light bill. My son passed away in 2011. Is this something that I can claim on his behalf? He had no wife or children, and as his mother I was always considered is next of kin.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the amount this will probably be handled by a small estate probate procedure. The unclaimed property people may tell you the general amount involved - from there contact your local probate office to determine what needs to be done - small estate or full probate.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more
  2. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try to determine the amount and then the probate cost to see if it makes sense to try to recover.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  3. Charles P. Ward

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Find out how much it is because you may have to open an estate. Otherwise, you can work with them. Check Avvo listing for a local attorney if you need help. Good luck.

    *This information should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,453 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,453 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering