Can I claim my daughter on my taxes every year.

Asked about 1 year ago - Green Bay, WI

My daughters mom and I have never been married. I make more money than she does. Can I claim my daughter on my taxes every year? What do I need to do to insure not getting audited if we both end up trying to claim my daughter?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you can't. You need an agreement between you and your ex. If you can't agree, you need a court order. Without one of those two things, the person with primary placement gets to claim the child.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. R. S. Missimer

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That also assumes you have been legally declared the father. Without that it will be much harder to claim her.

    WALWORTH, ROCK and JEFFERSON County Divorce/Family Law Attorney - Atty Richard Missimer does answer questions on... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,905 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,905 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering