Can i claim more dependents than i have, and what will happen if i get caught?

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

Filing dependents that i dont have

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This would be a federal offense, which could land you in jail, not to mention the IRS will be on your case. DON’T DO IT! Ask God to help you, HE won't fail you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering