Can I claim funds from an existing law suit for an automobile defect settlement?

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

As a passenger in an automobile, I was injured by a well documented issue pertaining to the functionality of the seat. That was in 1997 and now I am coming to realize the full extent of the injuries.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You hit the nail on the head as far as the exception to statute of limitations rules. The existing lawsuit is likely settled, so you would have to file a new one. You need a product defect attorney.

  2. Richard S. Johnson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed, however, I think you will have some serious statute of limitations problems.

    If you would like a free consultation, call me at 702-823-3333. www.naimidilbeck.com
  3. Gregory Stephen Colburn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a personal injury in NV to discuss your case, specifically the statute of limitations in NV.

    *PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE YOU COMMENT, EMAIL OR CONTACT ME. I am only licensed in Washington. Answering this... more
  4. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a car accident attorney. The issue is whether your case is within the statute of limitations or any exceptions or whether the case was previously finalized by settlement. Discuss this issue with a car accident attorney in your area.

    24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at http://www.hoffmannpersonalinjury.com.
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably a statute of limitations problem, but have a local lawyer in your city investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,963 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,963 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering