Can i claim for unemployment composation?

Asked almost 4 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

Flag

i was injury in my job and i get fire at the same time now i recieved money from w/c for my injury, can you please let me know if i can claim for unemployment composation because i get fire?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 30, 2009 13:12. Good news and Bad news! The bad news is that, in almost every case, you cannot claim unemployment compensation for being fired or terminated, while you receive workers compensation for temporary total disability. To get unemployment, you must be "able to work", but since you receive WC benefits for being disabled from working, you can't get both. The Good News is that you now have 2 cases against your employer and the company: (1) The workers compensation claim AND (2) A claim for retaliatory discharge since you may be able to show that you were fired because you claimed WC benefits! Although I'm in Miami, there are some excellent lawyers in West Palm Beach who can handle both cases for you on a contingent fee basis. That means you don't pay anything unless they WIN.....you've got nothing to lose. At the least, I would urge you to talk to several WC lawyers who specialize in representing workers like you. You are under NO obligation to hire them, and you can tell them you want to think about it. Go see 2 or 3 lawyers and then decide.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary