Can I civilly sue a man who raped me when I was 13 now that I am 50?d

Asked 3 months ago - Akron, OH

Flag

I was babysitting for a man when I was taken to a home that he was working on I thought he was taking me home instead he took me and raped me. I remember everything about what happened where they went that night the smell of the liquor on his breath, I knew him because he married my old neighbor I had gone to their wedding and I had gone to their reception at the knights of columbus. Please Help Me. I see him at church and wonder if he is still doing this to other little girls.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 16:11. When you say "sue," I am uncertain regarding whether you want to sue him or get the authorities involved in charging him with a crime. There will be issues regarding the time that has elapsed. If you want him charged, go to the police. If you wish to sue him (financial recover) then you sit with an attorney.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 10, 2013 16:59. I agree that you should first report this crime to the authorities. You also can sit down with a lawyer to see what options you have for any damages you sustained. I am so sorry this happened to you.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 12, 2013 07:22. See a local lawyer. There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. The likelihood of a positive outcome litigator. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary