Can I circulate flyers with my ex picture on.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

My ex has been going from one state to another fleeing from his child support. I know he resides in the Georgia area. Im trying to locate him as well a where he works.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There is nothing inherently unlawful about handing out flyers to track a person for a legitimate purpose and not to harass. Of course, some states/municipalities have laws against handing out flyers (of any kind) without a permit.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,032 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,032 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering