Skip to main content

Can I choose no on a job application when being asked about convictions?

Raleigh, NC |

Case Number:
Court Jurisdiction: county
Name:
Charge: ATTEMPTED LARCENY
Charge Type: misdemeanor
Arrest Date: 09/26/2012
Disposition: Dismissed
Outcome: NonConviction
Searched Jurisdiction: WAKE, NC
State: NC

This background check was recently run on me

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Based on info. you are providing, if it asks about convictions you can say No. If they ask about arrests, you must say Yes.


  2. If you have not been convicted (found or pled guilty) then you can say you have not been convicted.

    The information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva is based upon the generic and ambiguous facts presented in short questions. Without a full consultation with an attorney, you should not rely upon any information presented in this forum. The intricate facts of every case are different. The information provided is not legal advice and should not be the basis of any decision without the actual guidance of an attorney. Further, any information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva should not be perceived as a willingness to represent you or actual representation. If you would like to speak with Attorney Matthew V. Silva, please call Silva and Sweet, PLLC at 910-333-9833 or visit www.silvaandsweet.com.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics