Can I check to see if my identity has been stolen?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I believe I have had my identity stolen online, I’ve noticed some suspicious activity in my email inbox and facebook. Is there any way to check before I notice huge credit card payments?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gordon R. Leech

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you suspect that you are a victim of identity theft, you can request a free copy of your consumer reports from each of the national consumer reporting agencies (Experian, Equifax and TransUnion). If you advise the agencies that you suspect you are a victim of ID Theft, they should provide you a copy of the report without charge. You can then review each report for any account that you do not recognize and report those accounts to each agency and you should file a Fraud Affidavit. I have included links below to AnnualCreditReport.com, a website setup at the order of the Federal Trade Commission to help you order your reports, and the FTC site on dealing with ID Theft. The FTC site has some great publications that you should follow and the ID Theft Affidavit that you can download, complete and submit to your police department if you find fraud was committed using your identity. Note, that if you inform the agencies that you suspect ID Theft, they may be requried to place a fraud alert on your reports which may make it more difficult for you to open new credit accounts while this is in place. You should ask about this if you contact them.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for identity theft

Identity theft is using another person's identity in person, by mail, over the phone, or on the internet, with the intent to obtain information or assets.

Credit card fraud

Credit card fraud refers to transactions where the card is used without the cardholder's consent. This type of fraud is commonly associated with identity theft.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,210 answers this week

3,469 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,210 answers this week

3,469 attorneys answering