Skip to main content

Can i charge someone that has been hacking into my cell phone?

Victoria, TX |

The person in question has repeatly hacked into my cellphone and has gotten IM messages, email messages, text messages and possibly pictures. Is there a way that we can prove that this person is doing this and take some legal action

Attorney Answers 1


You can bring an action based on tort - right to privacy - intrusion upon private affairs. You have an expectation of privacy in your cellphone, therefore, unless government agency has a right to search your private belongings based on a warrant, that described action above is actionable in tort. I would recommend you consulting local general practitioner in TX.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics