Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I charge my husband for using my credit card?

My husband & I are separated. When we got married my husband didnt have credit cards so I have given my cards thinking that we 're a happy family. He promised me that he will take care of the payments so I wasnt really looking into the statement. Right after we got separed he promised me that he will not use and will make the payments . Since then he hasnt made any payment but keep on using it. what should I do now?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Call your credit card companies and cancel his use of the credit cards. Have the company issue a copy of all bills to your current address. You can file for a divorce and request that your spouse pay the balance on the credit cards. You, specifically, have a good argument that all card balances following the the separation should be paid by your spouse as separate debt, in that the separation date is the most equatible date to use for valuation purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now