Can i charge interest on an unpaid invoice that i have already filed a lien against
Weaverville, NC
Viewed 698 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Construction liens:
Can i charge interest on an unpaid invoice that i have already filed a lien against? The contractor i did the work for is developing some 400 acres, so it wasnt a homeowner.
Answers (1)Bradley A. Coxe
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm assuming you have correctly filed a claim of lien upon funds under Chapter 44A. If so you can get interest on the lien amount at the legal rate (8% per year).
(Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and specifically understands and agrees that no client-lawyer relationship has been established between Bradley A. Coxe or Hodges & Coxe PC and the inquirer). |