Can I charge for an easement?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Coupeville, WA

I spent $90,000 to create a driveway that runs in close proximity to my neighbor's undeveloped property. He has access to a public road through his undeveloped land, but wants to access the public road via my driveway. If the court grants him the easement, is it proper to expect him to pay his share of the cost of developing and maintaining the driveway?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Duane Daudt

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your neighbor is seeking to establish an "easement by necessity," he will have to pay for it, and likely would be required to share in the driveway cost.

  2. Christopher Lee Thayer

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he can't prove some right to use the driveway, such as an "easement by necessity" as noted by another lawyer, your neighbor likely has no claim to use of the easement. "Easement by necessity" typically requires no other access, which does not sound like the case here. You can certainly approach your neighbor and offer to grant him easement rights (if you are so inclined), but at a cost. Not only should your neighbor pay for any easement rights, but you would need to document the agreement and work out other terms, including who has the obligation to maintenance, etc. I would suggest you contact a real estate lawyer in your area.

    Posts on this forum are intended for educational and information purposes only and do not create an attorney... more
  3. Ryan Vancil Esq

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There is no guarantee that a court will require maintenance cost sharing from your neighbor. They commonly do in such cases, but not always. If instead of waiting for the court to make a decision you sell your neighbor an easement and reach an agreement about the maintenance costs then you will likely be better off.

Related Topics

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,906 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,906 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering