Can I charge a credit card I have on file to collect an overdue debt?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I am a furniture manufacturer and one of my retailers has an overdue invoice and refuses to pay or communicate regarding the final balance.
Their initial payment on this invoice was with a credit card which I still have on file. Can I go ahead and charge the balance due? The invoice is about 5 months overdue. Could this be considered fraud or an unauthorized charge in any way. I am in Philadelphia and the other business is in Boston. Answers (1)Daniel T. Silverman
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your initial instincts are right. You should not charge the credit card without authorization from the cardholder.
DISCLAIMER: I am NOT your attorney. An attorney-client relationship has NOT been created. The above is NOT legal advice and has been provided for informational purposes only.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I am out of status and just got married to my love. I would appreciate some legal advice,please! Previous question: Can they do this? |